This is the actual candidate profile which Mr. Orr submitted to the Sierra Club for the Board of Directors elections in 1995. It should be noted that the Secretary's note at the bottom represents the only "corrections to factual errors" for any of the candidates for the Sierra Club's Board of Director. Apparently he has no problems with twisting the facts, even when dealing within his own organization. He is one of the most fervent proponents of draining Lake Powell

Thankfully he did not win a seat on the Sierra Club's Board of Directors two years ago. Even after toning down his rhetoric for last year's election he still came in last place. This year he was not nominated.

He currently the "Field Director" for the Glen Canyon Action Network based in Moab Utah.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAVID ORR

PETITION CANDIDATE

RESIDENCE: Pasadena, California

OCCUPATION: Conservation activist, writer, environmental educator

BACKGROUND:

SIERRA CLUB (Joined 1979)

Chair, national No-Commercial-Logging Task Force

Group Conservation Chair

Former Chair: Elections Task Force; National Forests Committee

Endorsements:

David Brower (Club Executive Director 1952-69)

Brock Evans (former Board member, Legislative Director, Associate Executive Director; former Vice-President, Audubon Society)

Dan Hamburg (former Congressman; champion, Headwaters Forest Act)

RJ Secor (Chair, Sierra Peaks Section)

John Muir Sierrans

Executive Director and Founder: John Muir Project, Earth Island Institute

Board member: Glen Canyon Institute

Co-Founder: College-University Recycling Council; California Ancient Forest Alliance

Formerly:

Executive Director, Voice of the Environment

Instructor, Environmental Studies

Director, University Recycling

Guide, Wilderness Expeditions

 

STATEMENT: The Emperor has no clothes. The Emperor says everything's fine, the Club's in good hands with its "mature and professional" directors. But they've steered the Club towards bankruptcy* for years and failed to articulate any conservation vision.

It's time for the Emperor to stand aside.

It's time for a change: stronger leadership, more enthusiasm, true vision. No more compromises. We have to stop recycling past Club presidents and move ahead with a strong conservation agenda for the future.

I founded John Muir Sierrans to set a new standard.

Here's where I stand:

Sound fiscal management: Currently we allocate less than one-half of 1% of our budget to volunteer national conservation campaigns, while the Board meets in opulent hotels.* Unacceptable.

Protecting federal lands: The Sierra Club was founded to protect public lands from development. Let's focus on our strong suit.

I authored the Club's successful 1996 forest initiative. Certain entrenched Board members fought for years to repress this campaign, but the overwhelming popularity of this issue led to real results: Bipartisan legislation to end logging on federal lands was introduced into Congress last October. Now I'm campaigning to stop grazing and mining too.

Endangered Species Act: Our most important environmental law is under attack, and we must fight to save it. I'm working to draft and introduce a stronger ESA. Compromise means extinction.

Restoring Rivers: I'm working to drain Lake Powell and create Glen Canyon National Park.

Organizing Grassroots: I founded environmental groups in my native Arkansas and Texas, and in California. All my adult life I've worked to organize and recruit activists. It's time to reunite and energize the movement.

We can accomplish great things, but we desperately need a changing of the guard.

More Conservation, Less Conversation.

CONTACT: (626) 395-9413; davidorr@aol.com; http://members.aol.com/davidorr/JMS.html

[Secretary’s note pursuant to Standing Rule 5-2-5: As requested by the Ballot Statement Review Committee, I submit the following to correct factual errors in the statement of David Orr above. (1) "steered towards bankruptcy" -- The national Sierra Club has completed the past three years with operating surpluses: FY’95: $1.4 million; FY’96: $0.7 million; FY’97: $1.1 million (unaudited). The Club’s net worth, including that of chapters, has grown from $9.2 million in 1988 to $17.2 million in 1997. The Club’s audited financial statement is published annually in the Sept./Oct. issue of SIERRA. (2) Conservation budget -- The Sierra Club budgets funds in various line items for national conservation campaigns, and Orr refers to only one such line item. (3) "opulent hotels" -- The Board meets 3-4 times a year at the Club’s offices. Summer retreat settings have included: Stanford University, Vermont Mountain School, Clair Tappaan Lodge; and donated conference space. The Board has met outside of San Francisco in hotels, all modest priced, only 3 times in the past 5 years.]

Return to Home Page